This is the "Home" page of the "Sociology Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Sociology Resources  

Library resources for research in sociology.
Last Updated: Nov 3, 2011 URL: http://libguides.bellarmine.edu/sociology Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Sociology Resources

Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost, 1975 - present)
Academic Search Premier is a multidisciplinary database.
Full Text
Alt-Press Watch (ProQuest, 1991 - present )
Alt-Press Watch features independent voices from grassroots newspapers, magazines, and journals.
Full Text
Communication & Mass Media Complete (EBSCOhost, 1915 - present)
Communication & Mass Media Complete provides research in areas related to communication and mass media.
Full Text
CQ Researcher Online (Congressional Quarterly, 1991 - present)
CQ Researcher contains reports on health, social trends, criminal justice, international affairs, education, the environment, technology, and the economy.
Full Text
CQ Weekly (Congressional Quarterly, 1983 - present)
CQ Weekly offers in-depth reports on issues looming on the congressional horizon.
Full Text
Criminal Justice Periodicals (ProQuest, 1981- present)
Criminal Justice Periodicals Index is a database of U.S. and international criminal justice journals.
Full Text
Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)
Full text version of ProQuests dissertation abstracts; it contains dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe.
Full Text
Ebooks from Ebscohost (formerly Netlibrary)
A collection of ebooks. Read, download and print the full-text of a wide range of books.
Full Text
Ebrary
A database of over 34,000 ebooks.
Full Text
Encyclopedia of Death and Dying (MacMillan)
Comprehensive exploration of the place of death in contemporary life. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
Full Text
Encyclopedia of Sociology (Thomson Gale)
Encyclopedia of Sociology includes entries and articles on the field of sociology. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
Full Text
JSTOR
JSTOR provides access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in a variety of academic disciplines.
Full Text
Oxford Reference Online
Oxford Reference Online contains language and subject reference works.
Full Text
ProQuest Research Library
ProQuest Research Library contains information on a broad range of general reference subjects.
Full Text
Sociological Collection (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
Sociological Collection covers information in all areas of sociology.
Full Text
WorldCat (FirstSearch)
WorldCat is the online OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other material worldwide

Subject Guide

Profile Image
W.L. Lyons Brown Library - Bellarmine University
Contact Info
Reference Desk
502-272-8317
Send Email
 
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip