Nursing-Specific Databases
- CINAHL (Cumulative Index to Nursing and Allied Health) with Full TextCINAHL with Full Text provides research in areas related to the fields of nursing and allied health.
Full Text - Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews (Cochrane Database)Select Cochran Database of Systematic Reviews from the list provided. Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews contains articles that review, compare, and synthesize the results of clinical trials done in all areas of clinical medicine.
Full Text - Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOhost, 1975 - present)Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition provides information focusing on many medical disciplines such as nursing and allied health.
Full Text - MEDLINE (EBSCOhost, 1950 - present)Provides authoritative medical information covering all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.
Linked Full Text - ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source (ProQuest, 1986 - present)ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source⢠provides users with reliable healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more. This versatile database is designed to meet the needs of researchers at healthcare facilities as well as nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.
Full Text - Full List of Nursing and Medical DatabasesThis list includes the above databases as well as other databases that are not necessarily specific to nursing but might contain relevant information.
Comments (0)
Subject Guide |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
