This is the "Home" page of the "Health Science Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Health Science Resources  

Library resources for health science research.
Last Updated: Apr 25, 2012 URL: http://libguides.bellarmine.edu/health_science Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 

Health Sciences Resources

  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost, 1975 - present)
    Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for more than 4,600 journals, including nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study.
    Full Text
  • CINAHL with Full Text (EBSCOhost, 1981 - present)
    CINAHL with Full Text provides research in areas related to the fields of nursing and allied health.
    Full Text
  • Consumer Health Complete (EBSCOhost)
    CHC provides content covering all areas of health and wellness from mainstream medicine to the many perspectives of complementary, holistic and integrated medicine. This full-text database covers topics such as aging, cancer, diabetes, drugs & alcohol, fitness, nutrition & dietetics, children's health and men & women's health.
    Full Text
  • CQ Weekly (Congressional Quarterly, 1983 - present)
    CQ Weekly offers in-depth reports on issues looming on the congressional horizon.
    Full Text
  • Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)
    Full text version of ProQuests dissertation abstracts; it contains dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe.
    Full Text
  • Ebooks from Ebscohost (formerly Netlibrary)
    A collection of academic ebooks. Read, download and print the full-text of a wide range of books.
    Full Text
  • Ebrary
    A database of over 34,000 electronic books.
    Full Text
  • Encyclopedia of Bioethics (Thomson Gale)
    Encyclopedia of Bioethics covers such topics as the ethics of health professions, animal research, population control and the environment. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
    Full Text
  • Encyclopedia of Death and Dying (MacMillan)
    Comprehensive exploration of the place of death in contemporary life. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
    Full Text
  • Encyclopedia of Science, Technology and Ethics (Thomson Gale)
    This encyclopedia considers both the professional ethics of science and technology, and the social, ethical, and political issues raised by science and technology. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
    Full Text
  • Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews (Ovid)
    Evidence-Based Medicine Reviews contains articles that review, compare, and synthesize the results of clinical trials done in all areas of clinical medicine.
    Full Text
  • Google Scholar
    Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
  • Health and Psychosocial Instruments (HaPI) (EBSCOhost)
    Reviews of health and psychosocial tests.
  • Health Source: Consumer Edition (EBSCOhost, 1984 - present)
    Health Source: Consumer Edition is a consumer-health database that offers information on many health topics.
    Full Text
  • Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition (EBSCOhost, 1975 - present)
    Health Source: Nursing/Academic Edition provides information focusing on many medical disciplines such as nursing and allied health.
    Full Text
  • MEDLINE (EBSCOhost, 1950 - present)
    Provides authoritative medical information covering all areas of medicine, including dentistry and nursing.
    Linked Full Text
  • Micromedex HealthCare (Thomson Gale)
    Micromedex Healthcare provides a range of clinical databases.
    Full Text.
  • Oxford Reference Online
    In Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection you will find a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly articles from titles in the acclaimed Oxford Companions series, plus all 20,000 quotations from the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations.
  • ProQuest Medical Library (ProQuest, 1987 - present)
    Users in academic libraries can find definitive research information in ProQuest Medical Library™. The database has over 1,000 titles, with more than 910 medical titles in full text (selected journals are available in color) with abstracts and indexing from the well-known MEDLINE® database.
    Full Text
  • ProQuest Nursing and Allied Health Source (ProQuest, 1986 - present)
    ProQuest Nursing & Allied Health Source™ provides users with reliable healthcare information covering nursing, allied health, alternative and complementary medicine, and much more. This versatile database is designed to meet the needs of researchers at healthcare facilities as well as nursing and allied health programs at academic institutions.
    Full Text
  • ProQuest Research Library
    From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,000 titles - over 3,500 in full text - from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
    Full Text
  • PsycArticles (EBSCOhost)
    PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains approximately 150,000 articles from over 70 journals published by the APA,
    Full Text
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
    Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
    Full Text
  • Psychology and Mental Health (Salem Press)
    Basically a psychology encyclopedia, this database covers notable theories, people, social issues, life stages, the physiology and anatomy of the nervous system, and various mental illnesses or conditions.
    Full Text
  • PsycINFO (EBSCOhost, 1887 - present)
    PsychINFO, from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines.
    Linked Full Text
  • PubMed Central
    PubMed Central (PMC) is the U.S. National Library of Medicine's digital archive of life sciences journal literature.
    Full Text
  • Science Direct Health & Life Sciences (Elsevier, 1995 - present)
    Over 1000 scholarly journals in the Health and Life Sciences.
    Full Text
  • WorldCat (FirstSearch)
    WorldCat is the online OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other material. It allows you to search the holdings of other local libraries and well as libraries in other cities and states.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
W.L. Lyons Brown Library - Bellarmine University
Contact Info
Reference Desk
502-272-8317
Send Email
 

Rate This Guide.

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip