This is the "Database List" page of the "Education Resources" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Education Resources  

Library resources for education research
Last Updated: Apr 24, 2012 URL: http://libguides.bellarmine.edu/education Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis
Database List Print Page
  Search: 
 

Education Resources

  • Academic Search Premier (EBSCOhost, 1975 - present)
    Academic Search Premier is a multi-disciplinary full text database containing full text for more than 4,600 journals, including nearly 3,900 peer-reviewed titles. In addition to the full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 8,500 journals. This scholarly collection offers information in nearly every area of academic study.
    Full Text
  • Cabell's Directory of Publishing Opportunities
    The Directory assists you in selecting those journals that are most likely to publish your manuscript.
    Full Text
  • Career and Technical Education (ProQuest, 1991- present)
    ProQuest® Career and Technical Education is the definitive source for vocational information. The database includes over 600 titles, with more than 500 available in full text.
    Full Text
  • CQ Weekly (Congressional Quarterly, 1983 - present)
    CQ Weekly offers in-depth reports on issues looming on the congressional horizon.
    Full Text
  • Dissertations & Theses (ProQuest)
    Full text version of ProQuests dissertation abstracts; it contains dissertations and theses from institutions in North America and Europe.
    Full Text
  • Ebooks from Ebscohost (formerly Netlibrary)
    A collection of academic ebooks. Read, download and print the full-text of a wide range of books.
    Full Text
  • Ebrary
    A database of over 34,000 electronic books.
    Full Text
  • Education Journals (ProQuest, 1991 - present)
    ProQuest® Education Journals gives users access to around 900 top educational publications, including more than 600 of the titles in full text. Offering complete information on hundreds of educational topics.
    Full Text
  • Encyclopedia of Education (Thomson Gale)
    Intended to provide a comprehensive description of the enterprise of education both within the United States and throughout the world. It is available through the Gale Virtual Reference Library.
    Full Text
  • Encyclopedia of Education Law (Thomson Gale)
    Covers a number of essential topics, including: key cases in education law; constitutional issues; key concepts, theories, and legal principles; key statutes; treaties; curricular issues; educational equity; governance; rights of students and teachers; technology; biographies; and organizations.
    Full Text.
  • Encyclopedia of Educational Leadership and Administration (Thomson Gale)
    Presents the most recent theories, research, terms, concepts, ideas, and histories on educational leadership and school administration as it is taught in preparation programs and practiced in schools and colleges today.
    Full Text.
  • ERIC (EBSCOhost, 1966 - present)
    ERIC, the Education Resource Information Center, provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. The database contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents dating back to 1966.
    Full Text
  • Gale Virtual Reference Library (Thompson Gale)
    A collection of encyclopedias on a wide variety of topics. Great place to start your research.
    Linked Full Text
  • Google Scholar
    Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites.
  • JSTOR
    JSTOR provides access to back issues of selected scholarly journals in a variety of academic disciplines.
    Full Text
  • LexisNexis Academic
    LexisNexis/Academic provides news, business, legal, medical, and reference publications.
    Full Text
  • Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
    Provides resources on librarianship, information science and management and related technology information.
    Linked Full Text
  • Oxford Reference Online
    In Oxford Reference Online: Premium Collection you will find a wealth of facts, figures, definitions, and translations from 175+ Oxford reference titles, many of which are in-depth, scholarly articles from titles in the acclaimed Oxford Companions series, plus all 20,000 quotations from the Oxford Dictionary of Quotations.
    Full Text
  • Philosopher's Index (EBSCOhost, 1940 - present) Mobile Version
    The Philosopher’s Index™, produced by the Philosopher’s Information Center, is a current and comprehensive bibliographic database covering scholarly research in all major fields of philosophy.
  • Professional Development Collection (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
    Professional Development Collection, designed for professional educators, provides a highly specialized collection of nearly 520 high quality education journals, including more than 350 peer-reviewed titles.
    Full Text
  • Project Muse
    Over 300 humanities and social sciences journals from non-profit academic publishers.
    Full Text
  • ProQuest Research Library
    From business and political science to literature and psychology, ProQuest Research Library™ provides one-stop access to a wide range of popular academic subjects. The database includes more than 5,000 titles - over 3,500 in full text - from 1971 forward. It features a highly-respected, diversified mix of scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines, and newspapers.
    Full Text
  • PsycArticles (EBSCOhost)
    PsycARTICLES, from the American Psychological Association (APA), is a definitive source of full-text, peer-reviewed scholarly and scientific articles in psychology. The database contains approximately 150,000 articles from over 70 journals published by the APA,
    Full Text
  • Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
    Psychology & Behavioral Sciences Collection covers topics such as emotional and behavioral characteristics, psychiatry & psychology, mental processes, anthropology, and observational and experimental methods.
    Full Text
  • PsycINFO (EBSCOhost, 1887 - present)
    PsychINFO, from the American Psychological Association (APA), contains citations and summaries of scholarly journal articles, book chapters, books, and dissertations in psychology and related disciplines.
    Linked Full Text
  • Sociological Collection (EBSCOhost, 1965 - present)
    The Sociological Collection is a comprehensive database covering information in all areas of sociology, including social behavior, human tendencies, interaction, relationships, community development, culture and social structure. This database provides complete full text for more than 500 important journals.
    Full Text
  • Teacher Reference Center
    Teacher Reference Center provides indexing and abstracts for 280 periodicals. In addition, 96% of journals indexed in the database are peer-reviewed. Topics include: Assessment, Best Practices, Continuing Education, Current Pedagogical Research.
    Full Text
  • Twenty-First Century Education (Thomson Gale)
    Highlights the most important topics, issues, questions, and debates any student obtaining a degree in the field of education ought to have mastered for effectiveness in the 21st century.
    Full Text.
  • WorldCat (FirstSearch)
    WorldCat is the online OCLC catalog of books, web resources, and other material. It allows you to search the holdings of other local libraries and well as libraries in other cities and states.

Subject Guide

Profile Image
W.L. Lyons Brown Library - Bellarmine University
Contact Info
Reference Desk
502-272-8317
Send Email
 

Rate This Guide.

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


 

Library on Facebook

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip